Sunday, December 30, 2012

let's talk about christmas.

whoo, y'all. we've been busy. i'm just gonna sit here and breath a minute.

alright.

Christmas was fun. my parents came over for lunch. i made way too much food. it was a low key day. i loved it. IH really got the hang of opening gifts by the end of it all. and our living room now looks like a tornado because i haven't had a chance to do the weeding out and organizing that is essential to us not becoming toy hoarders. it will happen. one day soon.

DSC_0520


DSC_0523

DSC_0527

DSC_0537

oh christmas cheer..

DSC_0542

hahahahaha. he really did enjoy his day. promise.

also, I LOVE MY HUSBAND.

DSC_0550

he makes me laugh.

DSC_0559


DSC_0564

then i roped my parents into helping us take down our christmas decorations. bah humbug.

i was just feeling sooo cluttery. it had to go.

the day after christmas bryant's nano passed away. it was expected and we're so happy for her. she had alzheimer's for a while now. and she didn't remember us, but she knew Jesus until the very end and she was ready to go home. while it was bittersweet, we did get to see bryant's family which we hadn't planned on. all the cousins were in the same room, which probably won't happen again for a long long time, so that's neat. i didn't take a picture cause baby ivan was asleep and excuses excuses.  what it boils down to is that there is no picture and i'm kinda sad about it.

and then the day after that my emily and my anna came in!

DSC_0593

DSC_0602


DSC_0605

they are good for me. everyone needs friends like them. the kind of friends that you're just comfortable with. the friends that'll do your dishes and give you massages and talk about Jesus with you and love your baby like he's theirs. they make my heart happy. our time together is never long enough. 

and then we had some other friends over.

DSC_0589

lauren. kellianne. beth ann. me. emily. anna.

DSC_0580

jared. bryant.

we played just dance.

DSC_0568

DSC_0570

DSC_0574

and the game of things. and laughed and reminisced and ate lasagna. i love them.

we saw rachel and jon too. again with the no picture dumbness.

i'm sure i'm leaving stuff out, but it's all treasured up in my heart. all this sweet time with precious friends and family. we're spending more time this week. with more people. and y'all know, time is love.. according to my pal, josh turner. i'm real excited.

and i'm excited about 2013. oh, what will you bring 2013? i've got a good feeling about you. let's talk more about that later.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...