Thursday, November 15, 2012

turkey shirt.

i've been a crafty pants lately. and one of the fun things i made was this turkey shirt for isaac henry.

i knew i wanted the shirt to have a turkey on it, but i didn't know how i was gonna do it. his hand is still too small to do the typical turkey hand and it make a statement on a t-shirt. so i had resolved to just cut out all the feathers and body in regular fabric. cute enough.. until i saw this cute idea (the original link is broken. ugh, one of the crappy things about pinterest.) using a footprint for the body. cuteness overload!


and it turned out even better than i thought it would. plus IH loved doing the footprint!


i stamped his foot on a natural colored muslin and then painted on the details with fabric paint. i used that iron on stuff to stick the fabric to the shirt and then went around the edges with a zigzag stitch (which wouldn't be neccessary, but i think it's cute and adds a little more stability). 


seriously, so cute. and now i want him to wear it everyday.

this would be a fun keepsake to do on paper too! mommas of babies or kids or adults.. go do it! there's still time!

also, this..
  

we have to keep the tradition alive! and we really do love aunt em! happy birthday to you, ya old lady!

1 comment:

  1. i think this is my favoritest shirt of all time! he is the cutest and the sweetest! and that turkey shirt is so adorable! will you make one for me next week? My turkey will be huge haha. actually you should make one for you and bryant then ya'll should submit it to awkward family photos. hallmark would probably put it on thanksgiving cards. but seriously well done crafty pants!

    and thanks for my birthday photo.. i love it so much!!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...